Faculty Directory

James Abbas
James Abbas
(BMEG)-Biomedical Engineering
Professor - Engineering
Michael D. Ackerson
Michael D. Ackerson
(CHEG)-Chemical Engineering
Associate Professor
Mohamed Almahakeri
Mohamed Almahakeri
(MEEG)-Mechanical Engineering
Teaching Assistant Professor
Jorge Almodovar
Jorge Almodovar
(CHEG)-Chemical Engineering
Assistant Professor, Ray C. Adam Chair in Chemical Engineering
David Andrews
David Andrews
(CSCE)-Computer Science & Computer Engineering
Professor, Thomas Clinton Mullins Endowed Chair in Engineering
Department of Computer Science and Computer Engineering
Jason Bailey
Jason Bailey
(MEEG)-Mechanical Engineering
Instructor
Senior Design Project Coordinator
Kartik Balachandran
Kartik Balachandran
(BMEG)-Biomedical Engineering
Associate Professor
Juan Carlos Balda
Juan Carlos Balda
(ELEG)-Electrical Engineering
University Professor, Department Head and Twenty-First Century Leadership Chair in Engineering
Electrical Engineering
Michelle Lee Barry
Michelle Lee Barry
(CVEG)-Civil Engineering
Associate Professor
BELL 4155
Carrie Beam
Carrie Beam
(INEG)-Industrial Engineering
Teaching Associate Professor
Natalie K. Becknell
Natalie K. Becknell
(CVEG)-Civil Engineering
Instructor
Bob Beitle Jr.
Bob Beitle Jr.
(CHEG)-Chemical Engineering
Professor, Associate Vice Chancellor for Research and Innovation
Andrew F. Braham
Andrew F. Braham
(CVEG)-Civil Engineering
Associate Professor
BELL 4144
Richard Cassady
Richard Cassady
(INEG)-Industrial Engineering
University Professor
Director of the First-Year Engineering Program
W. Art Chaovalitwongse
W. Art Chaovalitwongse
(INEG)-Industrial Engineering
Research Professor
Zhong Chen
Zhong Chen
(ELEG)-Electrical Engineering
Associate Professor
Justin Robert Chimka
Justin Robert Chimka
(INEG)-Industrial Engineering
Associate Professor - Engineering
Ed Clausen
Ed Clausen
(CHEG)-Chemical Engineering
Associate Department Head, University Professor
Richard A. Coffman
Richard A. Coffman
(CVEG)-Civil Engineering
Professor
BELL 4149
Thomas A. Costello
Thomas A. Costello
(BENG)-Biological & Agricultural Engineering
Associate Professor
Brandon L. Crisel
Brandon L. Crisel
(ENGF)-Engineering First-Year Program
Instructor
First-Year Engineering
James Allen Davis
James Allen Davis
(MEEG)-Mechanical Engineering
Teaching Assistant Professor
Jia Di
Jia Di
(CSCE)-Computer Science & Computer Engineering
Department Head and Professor, Rodger S. Kline Chair
Jeff Dix
Jeff Dix
(ELEG)-Electrical Engineering
Assistant Professor - Engineering
Burak Eksioglu
Burak Eksioglu
(INEG)-Industrial Engineering
Professor
Sandra D. Eksioglu
Sandra D. Eksioglu
(INEG)-Industrial Engineering
Hefley Professor in Logistics and Entrepreneurship
Samir M. El-Ghazaly
Samir M. El-Ghazaly
(ELEG)-Electrical Engineering
Distinguished Professor
Department of Electrical Engineering
Magda O. El-Shenawee
Magda O. El-Shenawee
(ELEG)-Electrical Engineering
Professor
Mostafa Elsaadany
Mostafa Elsaadany
(BMEG)-Biomedical Engineering
Assistant Professor
Julian Fairey
Julian Fairey
(CVEG)-Civil Engineering
Associate Professor
Chris Farnell
Chris Farnell
(ELEG)-Electrical Engineering
Managing Director / Test Engineer
Eric V. Fernstrom
Eric V. Fernstrom
(CVEG)-Civil Engineering
Teaching Assistant Professor - Engineering
Aysa Lamia Galbraith
Aysa Lamia Galbraith
(ENGF)-Engineering First-Year Program
Assistant Professor
First-Year Engineering
John Michael Gauch
John Michael Gauch
(CSCE)-Computer Science & Computer Engineering
Professor
Susan E. Gauch
Susan E. Gauch
(CSCE)-Computer Science & Computer Engineering
Professor
Rocky Gay
Rocky Gay
(INEG)-Industrial Engineering
Assistant Professor
Brian Haggard
Brian Haggard
(BAEG)-Biological and Agricultural Engineering
Director, Arkansas Water Resources Center
Professor, Biological Engineering Program
DTAS
Micah Hale
Micah Hale
(CVEG)-Civil Engineering
Professor & Head
Rich Ham
Rich Ham
(INEG)-Industrial Engineering
Associate Director, Master of Science in Engineering Management Master of Science in Operations Management
Unmanned Aircraft Systems Subject Matter Expert
John H. Hamilton
John H. Hamilton
(MEEG)-Mechanical Engineering
Instructor (UAFS Program)
Leonard Harris
Leonard Harris
(BMEG)-Biomedical Engineering
Assistant Professor
Sarah Vavrik Hernandez
Sarah Vavrik Hernandez
(CVEG)-Civil Engineering
Assistant Professor
Jamie A. Hestekin
Jamie A. Hestekin
(CHEG)-Chemical Engineering
Professor, Ralph E. Martin Professorship in Chemical Engineering
Christa Hestekin
Christa Hestekin
(CHEG)-Chemical Engineering
Associate Professor, Ansel and Virginia Condray Endowed Professorship in Chemical Engineering
Associate Department Head for the Graduate Program
Ernie Heymsfield
Ernie Heymsfield
(CVEG)-Civil Engineering
Associate Professor
BELL 4148
Han Hu
Han Hu
(MEEG)-Mechanical Engineering
Assistant Professor
Po-Hao Adam Huang
Po-Hao Adam Huang
(MEEG)-Mechanical Engineering
Associate Professor
Miaoqing Huang
Miaoqing Huang
(CSCE)-Computer Science & Computer Engineering
Associate Professor
David Huitink
David Huitink
(MEEG)-Mechanical Engineering
Assistant Professor
David C. Jensen
David C. Jensen
(MEEG)-Mechanical Engineering
Associate Professor
Morten Olgaard Jensen
Morten Olgaard Jensen
(BMEG)-Biomedical Engineering
Associate Professor
Arkansas Research Alliance Scholar
Kevin Jin
Kevin Jin
(CSCE)-Computer Science & Computer Engineering
Associate Professor - Engineering
Jin-Woo Kim
Jin-Woo Kim
(BAEG)-Biological and Agricultural Engineering
Professor
DTAS
Thi Hoang Ngan Le
Thi Hoang Ngan Le
(CSCE)-Computer Science & Computer Engineering
Assistant Professor - Engineering
Jim Leylek
Jim Leylek
(MEEG)-Mechanical Engineering
Professor
Wing Ning Li
Wing Ning Li
(CSCE)-Computer Science & Computer Engineering
Professor
Yanbin Li
Yanbin Li
(BAEG)-Biological and Agricultural Engineering
Distinguished Professor, Tyson Endowed Chair in Biosensing Engineering
DTAS
Qinghua Li
Qinghua Li
(CSCE)-Computer Science & Computer Engineering
Associate Professor
Haitao Liao
Haitao Liao
(INEG)-Industrial Engineering
Professor, John and Mary Lib White Endowed Systems Integration Chair
Xiao Liu
Xiao Liu
(INEG)-Industrial Engineering
Assistant Professor
Khoa Luu
Khoa Luu
(CSCE)-Computer Science & Computer Engineering
Assistant Professor
Omar Manasreh
Omar Manasreh
(ELEG)-Electrical Engineering
Professor
Alan Mantooth
Alan Mantooth
(ELEG)-Electrical Engineering
Distinguished Professor, The Twenty-First Century Research Leadership Chair in Engineering
Department of Electrical Engineering
Leslie Bartsch Massey
Leslie Bartsch Massey
(ENGF)-Engineering First-Year Program
Instructor
First-Year Engineering
Marty Matlock
Marty Matlock
(BAEG)-Biological and Agricultural Engineering
Executive Director
Professor of Ecological Engineering, Department of Biological and Agricultural Engineering
DTAS
Roy A. McCann
Roy A. McCann
(ELEG)-Electrical Engineering
Professor
Director of the Power Systems Control Laboratory, Department of Electrical Engineering
Cameron Jason McKinney
Cameron Jason McKinney
(ELEG)-Electrical Engineering
Instructor
Xiangbo Meng
Xiangbo Meng
(MEEG)-Mechanical Engineering
Assistant Professor
Ashlea Bennett Milburn
Ashlea Bennett Milburn
(INEG)-Industrial Engineering
Associate Professor
Paul Millett
Paul Millett
(MEEG)-Mechanical Engineering
Associate Professor
Suman Mitra
Suman Mitra
(CVEG)-Civil Engineering
Assistant Professor - Engineering
Timothy J. Muldoon
Timothy J. Muldoon
(BMEG)-Biomedical Engineering
Associate Professor
Cameron Murray
Cameron Murray
(CVEG)-Civil Engineering
Assistant Professor
BELL 4185
Arun Nair
Arun Nair
(MEEG)-Mechanical Engineering
Associate Professor
Ukash Nakarmi
Ukash Nakarmi
(CSCE)-Computer Science & Computer Engineering
Assistant Professor - Engineering
Hameed A. Naseem
Hameed A. Naseem
(ELEG)-Electrical Engineering
University Professor
Karthik Nayani
Karthik Nayani
(CHEG)-Chemical Engineering
Assistant Professor, Louis Owen Professorship in Chemical Engineering
Alexander H. Nelson
Alexander H. Nelson
(CSCE)-Computer Science & Computer Engineering
Assistant Professor
Christopher E. Nelson
Christopher E. Nelson
(BMEG)-Biomedical Engineering
Assistant Professor
Leonard Lee Nethercutt
Leonard Lee Nethercutt
(INEG)-Industrial Engineering
Instructor
Darin W. Nutter
Darin W. Nutter
(MEEG)-Mechanical Engineering
Professor & Department Head
Twenty-First Century Leadership Chair in Engineering
G Scott Osborn
G Scott Osborn
(BENG)-Biological & Agricultural Engineering
Associate Professor - ENGR
Yanjun Pan
Yanjun Pan
(CSCE)-Computer Science & Computer Engineering
Assistant Professor - Engineering
Brajendra Nath Panda
Brajendra Nath Panda
(CSCE)-Computer Science & Computer Engineering
Professor, Associate Department Head for Graduate Program
Pat Parkerson
Pat Parkerson
(CSCE)-Computer Science & Computer Engineering
Associate Professor
Gregory S. Parnell
Gregory S. Parnell
(INEG)-Industrial Engineering
MS Operations Management Director, MS Engineering Management Director, and Professor of Practice
Matthew J. Patitz
Matthew J. Patitz
(CSCE)-Computer Science & Computer Engineering
Associate Professor
Yarui Peng
Yarui Peng
(CSCE)-Computer Science & Computer Engineering
Assistant Professor
JBHT 530
Harry A. Pierson
Harry A. Pierson
(INEG)-Industrial Engineering
Associate Professor
Ed Pohl
Ed Pohl
(INEG)-Industrial Engineering
Professor, Department Head
The Twenty-First Century Professorship in Engineering
Tish Pohl
Tish Pohl
(INEG)-Industrial Engineering
Teaching Associate Professor
Undergraduate Student Advisor
Gary Prinz
Gary Prinz
(CVEG)-Civil Engineering
Associate Professor
Xianghong Qian
Xianghong Qian
(BMEG)-Biomedical Engineering
Professor
Kyle P. Quinn
Kyle P. Quinn
(BMEG)-Biomedical Engineering
Associate Professor
ENRC
Chase E. Rainwater
Chase E. Rainwater
(INEG)-Industrial Engineering
Professor & Associate Department Head
Candace Auburn Rainwater
Candace Auburn Rainwater
(ENGF)-Engineering First-Year Program
Clinical Assistant Professor
First-Year Engineering
Narasimhan Rajaram
Narasimhan Rajaram
(BMEG)-Biomedical Engineering
Associate Professor
Raj Raghavendra Rao
Raj Raghavendra Rao
(BMEG)-Biomedical Engineering
Professor & Head
ENGR
Monty Roberts
Monty Roberts
(MEEG)-Mechanical Engineering
Instructor
Larry Roe
Larry Roe
(MEEG)-Mechanical Engineering
Associate Professor
Director, Arkansas Center for Space and Planetary Sciences
Manuel D. Rossetti
Manuel D. Rossetti
(INEG)-Industrial Engineering
University Professor
Director of the Data Science Program for the College of Engineering, Walton College of Business, and Fulbright College of Arts & Sciences
Benjamin R. Runkle
Benjamin R. Runkle
(BENG)-Biological & Agricultural Engineering
Associate Professor
ENGR 231
ENGR 231
Rebekah Margaret Samsonraj
Rebekah Margaret Samsonraj
(BMEG)-Biomedical Engineering
Assistant Professor
Lekshmi sasidharan
Lekshmi sasidharan
(CVEG)-Civil Engineering
Teaching Assistant Professor - Engineering
Robert F. Saunders
Robert F. Saunders
(ELEG)-Electrical Engineering
Assistant Department Head
Department of Electrical Engineering
Heath A. Schluterman
Heath A. Schluterman
(ENGF)-Engineering First-Year Program
Associate Director, Academic Program
First-Year Engineering
Karl D. Schubert
Karl D. Schubert
(INEG)-Industrial Engineering
Professor of Practice
Associate Director of the Data Science Program for the College of Engineering, Walton College of Business, and Fulbright College of Arts & Sciences
R. Panneer Selvam
R. Panneer Selvam
(CVEG)-Civil Engineering
University Professor
Wan Shou
Wan Shou
(MEEG)-Mechanical Engineering
Assistant Professor
Thomas W. Smith
Thomas W. Smith
(CHEG)-Chemical Engineering
Robert E. “Buddy” Babcock Professor of Practice
Young Hye Song
Young Hye Song
(BMEG)-Biomedical Engineering
Assistant Professor
Xiaoqing Song
Xiaoqing Song
(ELEG)-Electrical Engineering
Assistant Professor - Engineering
Natacha Souto Melgar
Natacha Souto Melgar
(CHEG)-Chemical Engineering
Teaching Assistant Professor
Tom O. Spicer III
Tom O. Spicer III
(CHEG)-Chemical Engineering
Professor
Department of Chemical Engineering
Silke Alexandra Spiesshoefer
Silke Alexandra Spiesshoefer
(ELEG)-Electrical Engineering
Clinical Assistant Professor
Lora Streeter
Lora Streeter
(CSCE)-Computer Science & Computer Engineering
Assistant Professor - Engineering
Jim Strother
Jim Strother
(CSCE)-Computer Science & Computer Engineering
Instructor - 9 MONTH
Kelly M. Sullivan
Kelly M. Sullivan
(INEG)-Industrial Engineering
Associate Professor
Greg Thoma
Greg Thoma
(CHEG)-Chemical Engineering
Professor - Engineering
Professor, Bates Teaching Endowed Professorship in Chemical Engineering
Audie Key Thompson
Audie Key Thompson
(CHEG)-Chemical Engineering
Assistant Professor, Robert E. Babcock, Sr. Professorship in Chemical Process Safety & Environmental Fate of Chemicals
BELL
Dale R. Thompson
Dale R. Thompson
(CSCE)-Computer Science & Computer Engineering
Associate Professor, Associate Department Head for Undergraduate Program
Steve Tung
Steve Tung
(MEEG)-Mechanical Engineering
Professor, Associate Department Head
Graduate Programs Coordinator
Lalit R. Verma
Lalit R. Verma
(BAEG)-Biological and Agricultural Engineering
Professor and Department Head
Biological and Agricultural Engineering
DTAS
Heather L. Walker
Heather L. Walker
(CHEG)-Chemical Engineering
Teaching Assistant Professor
Associate Department Head for the Undergraduate Program
BELL
Keisha Bishop Walters
Keisha Bishop Walters
(CHEG)-Chemical Engineering
Department Head - Chemical Engineering
Keith Walters
Keith Walters
(MEEG)-Mechanical Engineering
Professor
Twenty-First Century Professor
Dongyi Wang
Dongyi Wang
(BAEG)-Biological and Agricultural Engineering
Assistant Professor
BAEL
Morgan E. Ware
Morgan E. Ware
(ELEG)-Electrical Engineering
Assistant Professor
Assistant Director, Institute for Nanoscience and Engineering
NANO
Uche Wejinya
Uche Wejinya
(MEEG)-Mechanical Engineering
Associate Professor
Richard Welcher
Richard Welcher
(CVEG)-Civil Engineering
Instructor
Ranil Wickramasinghe
Ranil Wickramasinghe
(CHEG)-Chemical Engineering
Distinguished Professor, Ross E. Martin Chair in Emerging Technologies
Stacy Goad Williams
Stacy Goad Williams
(CVEG)-Civil Engineering
Research Assoc Professor
ENRC 3515A
Jeffrey Collins Wolchok
Jeffrey Collins Wolchok
(BMEG)-Biomedical Engineering
Associate Professor
Clinton M. Wood
Clinton M. Wood
(CVEG)-Civil Engineering
Associate Professor
Jingxian Wu
Jingxian Wu
(ELEG)-Electrical Engineering
Professor
Xintao Wu
Xintao Wu
(CSCE)-Computer Science & Computer Engineering
Professor, Charles D. Morgan/Acxiom Graduate Research Chair
Department of Computer Science and Computer Engineering
Fisher Yu
Fisher Yu
(ELEG)-Electrical Engineering
Professor
Justin Zhan
Justin Zhan
(CSCE)-Computer Science & Computer Engineering
ARA Scholar Professor of Data Science
Shengfan Zhang
Shengfan Zhang
(INEG)-Industrial Engineering
Associate Professor
Wen Zhang
Wen Zhang
(CVEG)-Civil Engineering
Associate Professor
Lu Zhang
Lu Zhang
(CSCE)-Computer Science & Computer Engineering
Assistant Professor - Engineering
Yue Zhao
Yue Zhao
(ELEG)-Electrical Engineering
Associate Professor - Engineering
Wenchao Zhou
Wenchao Zhou
(MEEG)-Mechanical Engineering
Associate Professor
Jun Zhu
Jun Zhu
(BAEG)-Biological and Agricultural Engineering
Professor
DTAS
Min Zou
Min Zou
(MEEG)-Mechanical Engineering
Professor
Twenty-First Century Chair of Materials, Manufacturing, & Integrated Systems