Faculty Directory

Michael D. Ackerson
Michael D. Ackerson
(CHEG)-Chemical Engineering
Associate Professor
David G. Albers Jr
David G. Albers Jr
(MEEG)-Mechanical Engineering
Instructor, Industry Student Project Liaison, & Program Coordinator at UAFS
Jorge L. Almodovar Montanez
Jorge L. Almodovar Montanez
(CHEG)-Chemical Engineering
Assistant Professor
David Andrews
David Andrews
(CSCE)-Computer Science & Computer Engineering
Professor, Thomas Clinton Mullins Endowed Chair in Engineering
Department of Computer Science and Computer Engineering
Simon S. Ang
Simon S. Ang
(ELEG)-Electrical Engineering
Professor
Director of the High Density Electronics Center, Department of Electrical Engineering
Kartik Balachandran
Kartik Balachandran
(BMEG)-Biomedical Engineering
Associate Professor
Juan Carlos Balda
Juan Carlos Balda
(ELEG)-Electrical Engineering
University Professor, Department Head and Twenty-First Century Leadership Chair in Engineering
Electrical Engineering
Michelle Lee Barry
Michelle Lee Barry
(CVEG)-Civil Engineering
Assistant Professor
Carrie Beam
Carrie Beam
(INEG)-Industrial Engineering
Clinical Assistant Professor
Natalie K. Becknell
Natalie K. Becknell
(CVEG)-Civil Engineering
Instructor
Bob Beitle Jr.
Bob Beitle Jr.
(CHEG)-Chemical Engineering
Professor
Interim Director
Christophe Bobda
Christophe Bobda
(CSCE)-Computer Science & Computer Engineering
Professor
Andrew F. Braham
Andrew F. Braham
(CVEG)-Civil Engineering
Associate Professor
Richard Cassady
Richard Cassady
(INEG)-Industrial Engineering
Professor
Director of the First-Year Engineering Program
W. Art Chaovalitwongse
W. Art Chaovalitwongse
(INEG)-Industrial Engineering
Professor and 21st Century Research Leadership Chair
Zhong Chen
Zhong Chen
(ELEG)-Electrical Engineering
Assistant Professor
Yue Chen
Yue Chen
(MEEG)-Mechanical Engineering
Assistant Professor
Justin Robert Chimka
Justin Robert Chimka
(INEG)-Industrial Engineering
Associate Professor
Ed Clausen
Ed Clausen
(CHEG)-Chemical Engineering
Associate Department Head, Professor
Richard A. Coffman
Richard A. Coffman
(CVEG)-Civil Engineering
Associate Professor
Thomas A. Costello
Thomas A. Costello
(BAEG)-Biological and Agricultural Engineering
Assoc Professor
Rick J. Couvillion
Rick J. Couvillion
(MEEG)-Mechanical Engineering
Associate Professor & Associate Department Head
Brandon L. Crisel
Brandon L. Crisel
(ENGF)-Engineering Freshman Program
Instructor
Freshman Engineering
James Allen Davis
James Allen Davis
(MEEG)-Mechanical Engineering
Clinical Assistant Professor
Norman D. Dennis Jr.
Norman D. Dennis Jr.
(ENGR)-Engineering
Senior Associate Dean and University Professor
Jia Di
Jia Di
(CSCE)-Computer Science & Computer Engineering
Professor, 21st Century Research Leadership Chair
Jeff Dix
Jeff Dix
(ELEG)-Electrical Engineering
Assistant Professor - ENGR
Findlay Edwards
Findlay Edwards
(CVEG)-Civil Engineering
Associate Professor
Samir M. El-Ghazaly
Samir M. El-Ghazaly
(ELEG)-Electrical Engineering
Distinguished Professor
Department of Electrical Engineering
Magda O. El-Shenawee
Magda O. El-Shenawee
(ELEG)-Electrical Engineering
Professor
John R. English
John R. English
(ENGR)-Engineering
Dean, Irma F. and Raymond F. Giffels Endowed Chair in Engineering
Julian Fairey
Julian Fairey
(CVEG)-Civil Engineering
Associate Professor
Eric V. Fernstrom
Eric V. Fernstrom
(CVEG)-Civil Engineering
Adjunct Instructor
Mary Fleck
Mary Fleck
(CVEG)-Civil Engineering
Instructor
David M. Ford
David M. Ford
(CHEG)-Chemical Engineering
Professor, Department Head and Ralph E. Martin Endowed Leadership Chair in Chemical Engineering
Aysa Lamia Galbraith
Aysa Lamia Galbraith
(ENGF)-Engineering Freshman Program
Clinical Assistant Professor
Freshman Engineering
Michael S. Gashler
Michael S. Gashler
(CSCE)-Computer Science & Computer Engineering
Assistant Professor
Susan E. Gauch
Susan E. Gauch
(CSCE)-Computer Science & Computer Engineering
Professor
John Michael Gauch
John Michael Gauch
(CSCE)-Computer Science & Computer Engineering
Professor
Lauren Greenlee
Lauren Greenlee
(CHEG)-Chemical Engineering
Assistant Professor, Louis Owen Professorship in Chemical Engineering
Brian Haggard
Brian Haggard
(BAEG)-Biological and Agricultural Engineering
Director, Arkansas Water Resources Center
Professor, Biological Engineering Program
Micah Hale
Micah Hale
(CVEG)-Civil Engineering
Professor & Head
Kevin D. Hall
Kevin D. Hall
(CVEG)-Civil Engineering
Professor
John H. Hamilton
John H. Hamilton
(MEEG)-Mechanical Engineering
Instructor (UAFS Program)
Jeremy J. Herman
Jeremy J. Herman
(CHEG)-Chemical Engineering
Clinical Assistant Professor
Sarah Vavrik Hernandez
Sarah Vavrik Hernandez
(CVEG)-Civil Engineering
Assistant Professor
Jamie A. Hestekin
Jamie A. Hestekin
(CHEG)-Chemical Engineering
Professor, Jim L. Turpin Endowed Professorship in Chemical and Biochemical Separations
Department of Chemical Engineering
Christa Hestekin
Christa Hestekin
(CHEG)-Chemical Engineering
Associate Professor, Ansel and Virginia Condray Endowed Professorship in Chemical Engineering
Department of Chemical Engineering
Ernie Heymsfield
Ernie Heymsfield
(CVEG)-Civil Engineering
Associate Professor
Miaoqing Huang
Miaoqing Huang
(CSCE)-Computer Science & Computer Engineering
Associate Professor
Po-Hao Adam Huang
Po-Hao Adam Huang
(MEEG)-Mechanical Engineering
Associate Professor
David Huitink
David Huitink
(MEEG)-Mechanical Engineering
Assistant Professor
Hanna K. Jensen
Hanna K. Jensen
(BMEG)-Biomedical Engineering
Clinical Assistant Professor
David C. Jensen
David C. Jensen
(MEEG)-Mechanical Engineering
Associate Professor
Morten Olgaard Jensen
Morten Olgaard Jensen
(BMEG)-Biomedical Engineering
Associate Professor
Arkansas Research Alliance Scholar
Mike Johnson
Mike Johnson
(EXMG)-PHPL Executive Management
Associate Vice Chancellor
Ing-Chang Jong
Ing-Chang Jong
(MEEG)-Mechanical Engineering
Professor
Michelle Kim
Michelle Kim
(BMEG)-Biomedical Engineering
Clinical Assistant Professor
Jin-Woo Kim
Jin-Woo Kim
(BAEG)-Biological and Agricultural Engineering
Professor
Kieu Ngoc Le
Kieu Ngoc Le
(BENG)-Biological Engineering
Instructor
Jim Leylek
Jim Leylek
(MEEG)-Mechanical Engineering
Professor
Qinghua Li
Qinghua Li
(CSCE)-Computer Science & Computer Engineering
Assistant Professor
Yanbin Li
Yanbin Li
(BAEG)-Biological and Agricultural Engineering
Distinguished Professor, Tyson Endowed Chair in Biosensing Engineering
Wing Ning Li
Wing Ning Li
(CSCE)-Computer Science & Computer Engineering
Professor
Haitao Liao
Haitao Liao
(INEG)-Industrial Engineering
Professor, John and Mary Lib White Endowed Systems Integration Chair
Xiao Liu
Xiao Liu
(INEG)-Industrial Engineering
Assistant Professor
Xiaoqing Liu
Xiaoqing Liu
(CSCE)-Computer Science & Computer Engineering
Professor, Department Head and Rodger S. Kline Leadership Chair
Computer Science and Computer Engineering
Otto J. Loewer Jr.
Otto J. Loewer Jr.
(BENG)-Biological Engineering
Professor
John W. Lonberger
John W. Lonberger
(ELEG)-Electrical Engineering
Instructor
Fang Luo
Fang Luo
(ELEG)-Electrical Engineering
Assistant Professor
Khoa Luu
Khoa Luu
(CSCE)-Computer Science & Computer Engineering
Tenure Track Assistant Professor
Ajay P. Malshe
Ajay P. Malshe
(MEEG)-Mechanical Engineering
Distinguished Professor, Twenty-First Century Endowed Chair in Materials, Manufacturing and Integrated Systems
National Academy of Engineering
Omar Manasreh
Omar Manasreh
(ELEG)-Electrical Engineering
Professor
Alan Mantooth
Alan Mantooth
(ELEG)-Electrical Engineering
Distinguished Professor, The Twenty-First Century Research Leadership Chair in Engineering
Department of Electrical Engineering
Terry Martin
Terry Martin
(VCAC)-Vice Chancellor For Academic Affairs
Vice Provost-Academic Affairs
Leslie Bartsch Massey
Leslie Bartsch Massey
(ENGF)-Engineering Freshman Program
Instructor
Freshman Engineering
Marty D. Matlock
Marty D. Matlock
(SUS)-Sustainability-Interdisciplinary Program
Executive Director, U of A Resiliency Center
Professor of Ecological Engineering, Department of Biological and Agricultural Engineering
Roy A. McCann
Roy A. McCann
(ELEG)-Electrical Engineering
Professor
Xiangbo Meng
Xiangbo Meng
(MEEG)-Mechanical Engineering
Assistant Professor
Ashlea Bennett Milburn
Ashlea Bennett Milburn
(INEG)-Industrial Engineering
Associate Professor
Paul Millett
Paul Millett
(MEEG)-Mechanical Engineering
Assistant Professor
Timothy J. Muldoon
Timothy J. Muldoon
(BMEG)-Biomedical Engineering
Associate Professor
Cameron Murray
Cameron Murray
(CVEG)-Civil Engineering
Assistant Professor
Heather Lyn Nachtmann
Heather Lyn Nachtmann
(ENGR)-Engineering
Associate Dean for Research and Professor
MarTREC Director
Arun Nair
Arun Nair
(MEEG)-Mechanical Engineering
Assistant Professor, 21st Century Professorship
Hameed A. Naseem
Hameed A. Naseem
(ELEG)-Electrical Engineering
Professor
Kim LaScola Needy
Kim LaScola Needy
(GRAD)-Graduate School
Dean for the Graduate School and International Education
Alexander H. Nelson
Alexander H. Nelson
(CSCE)-Computer Science & Computer Engineering
Assistant Professor - ENGR
Christopher E. Nelson
Christopher E. Nelson
(BMEG)-Biomedical Engineering
Assistant Professor - ENGR
Leonard Lee Nethercutt
Leonard Lee Nethercutt
(INEG)-Industrial Engineering
Instructor
Sarah G. Nurre
Sarah G. Nurre
(INEG)-Industrial Engineering
Assistant Professor
Darin W. Nutter
Darin W. Nutter
(MEEG)-Mechanical Engineering
Professor & Department Head and The Twenty-First Century Leadership Chair in Engineering
Mechanical Engineering
G. Scott Osborn
G. Scott Osborn
(BENG)-Biological & Agricultural Engineering
Associate Professor - ENGR
Brajendra Nath Panda
Brajendra Nath Panda
(CSCE)-Computer Science & Computer Engineering
Professor, Associate Department Head for Graduate Program
Pat Parkerson
Pat Parkerson
(CSCE)-Computer Science & Computer Engineering
Associate Professor
Greg Parnell
Greg Parnell
(INEG)-Industrial Engineering
MS Operations Management Director, MS Engineering Management Director, and Research Professor
Director of MSOM program
Matthew J. Patitz
Matthew J. Patitz
(CSCE)-Computer Science & Computer Engineering
Associate Professor
Yarui Peng
Yarui Peng
(CSCE)-Computer Science & Computer Engineering
Assistant Professor
Harry A. Pierson
Harry A. Pierson
(INEG)-Industrial Engineering
Assistant Professor
Ed Pohl
Ed Pohl
(INEG)-Industrial Engineering
Professor, Department Head
The Twenty-First Century Professorship in Engineering
Tish Pohl
Tish Pohl
(INEG)-Industrial Engineering
Clinical Assistant Professor
Gary Prinz
Gary Prinz
(CVEG)-Civil Engineering
Assistant Professor
Xianghong Qian
Xianghong Qian
(BMEG)-Biomedical Engineering
Professor
Kyle P. Quinn
Kyle P. Quinn
(BMEG)-Biomedical Engineering
Assistant Professor
Chase E. Rainwater
Chase E. Rainwater
(INEG)-Industrial Engineering
Associate Professor
Candace Auburn Rainwater
Candace Auburn Rainwater
(ENGF)-Engineering Freshman Program
Clinical Assistant Professor
Freshman Engineering
Narasimhan Rajaram
Narasimhan Rajaram
(BMEG)-Biomedical Engineering
Assistant Professor
Raj Raghavendra Rao
Raj Raghavendra Rao
(BMEG)-Biomedical Engineering
Professor, Department Head and George M. and Boyce W. Billingsley Endowed Chair in Engineering
Monty Roberts
Monty Roberts
(MEEG)-Mechanical Engineering
Instructor
Larry Roe
Larry Roe
(MEEG)-Mechanical Engineering
Associate Professor
Department of Mechanical Engineering
D. Keith Roper
D. Keith Roper
(CHEG)-Chemical Engineering
Professor, Charles W. Oxford Endowed Professorship in Emerging Technologies
Department of Chemical Engineering
Manuel D. Rossetti
Manuel D. Rossetti
(INEG)-Industrial Engineering
Professor
Benjamin R. Runkle
Benjamin R. Runkle
(BENG)-Biological & Agricultural Engineering
Assistant Professor
ENGR 231
Robert F. Saunders
Robert F. Saunders
(ELEG)-Electrical Engineering
Assistant Department Head
Department of Electrical Engineering
Ashok Saxena
Ashok Saxena
(MEEG)-Mechanical Engineering
Distinguished Professor
Dean Emeritus, Engineering
Heath A. Schluterman
Heath A. Schluterman
(ENGF)-Engineering Freshman Program
Associate Director, Academic Program
Freshman Engineering
Karl D. Schubert
Karl D. Schubert
(ENGR)-Engineering
Research Professor & Director of Research for Innovation and Data Science Initiatives for the College of Engineering and the Sam M. Walton College of Business
R. Panneer Selvam
R. Panneer Selvam
(CVEG)-Civil Engineering
University Professor
Shannon Servoss
Shannon Servoss
(CHEG)-Chemical Engineering
Associate Professor, Ralph E. Martin Endowed Professorship in Chemical Engineering
Department of Chemical Engineering
Zhenghui Sha
Zhenghui Sha
(MEEG)-Mechanical Engineering
Assistant Professor
Natacha Souto Melgar
Natacha Souto Melgar
(CHEG)-Chemical Engineering
Clinical Assistant Professor -
Tom O. Spicer III
Tom O. Spicer III
(CHEG)-Chemical Engineering
Professor, Maurice E. Barker Endowed Chair
Department of Chemical Engineering
Silke Alexandra Spiesshoefer
Silke Alexandra Spiesshoefer
(ELEG)-Electrical Engineering
Clinical Assistant Professor
Kelly M. Sullivan
Kelly M. Sullivan
(INEG)-Industrial Engineering
Assistant Professor
Greg Thoma
Greg Thoma
(CHEG)-Chemical Engineering
Professor, Bates Teaching Endowed Professorship in Chemical Engineering
Department of Chemical Engineering
Audie Key Thompson
Audie Key Thompson
(CHEG)-Chemical Engineering
Assistant Professor - ENGR
Dale R. Thompson
Dale R. Thompson
(CSCE)-Computer Science & Computer Engineering
Associate Professor, Associate Department Head for Undergraduate Program
Steve Tung
Steve Tung
(MEEG)-Mechanical Engineering
Professor, 21st Century Professorship
Graduate Programs Coordinator & Curriculum Committee Chair
Lalit R. Verma
Lalit R. Verma
(BAEG)-Biological and Agricultural Engineering
Professor and Department Head
Biological and Agricultural Engineering
Heather L. Walker
Heather L. Walker
(CHEG)-Chemical Engineering
Assistant Professor
Morgan E. Ware
Morgan E. Ware
(ELEG)-Electrical Engineering
Assistant Professor
Assistant Director, Institute for Nanoscience and Engineering
Uche Wejinya
Uche Wejinya
(MEEG)-Mechanical Engineering
Associate Professor
Richard Welcher
Richard Welcher
(CVEG)-Civil Engineering
Instructor
John A. White Jr.
John A. White Jr.
(INEG)-Industrial Engineering
Distinguished Professor
Ranil Wickramasinghe
Ranil Wickramasinghe
(CHEG)-Chemical Engineering
Professor, Ross E. Martin Endowed Chair in Emerging Technologies
Stacy Goad Williams
Stacy Goad Williams
(CVEG)-Civil Engineering
Research Assoc Professor
Rodney D. Williams
Rodney D. Williams
(CVEG)-Civil Engineering
Clinical Assistant Professor
Jeffrey Collins Wolchok
Jeffrey Collins Wolchok
(BMEG)-Biomedical Engineering
Associate Professor
Clinton M. Wood
Clinton M. Wood
(CVEG)-Civil Engineering
Assistant Professor
Xintao Wu
Xintao Wu
(CSCE)-Computer Science & Computer Engineering
Professor, Charles D. Morgan/Acxiom Graduate Research Chair
Department of Computer Science and Computer Engineering
Jingxian Wu
Jingxian Wu
(ELEG)-Electrical Engineering
Associate Professor
Fisher Yu
Fisher Yu
(ELEG)-Electrical Engineering
Associate Professor
Shengfan Zhang
Shengfan Zhang
(INEG)-Industrial Engineering
Assistant Professor
Wen Zhang
Wen Zhang
(CVEG)-Civil Engineering
Associate Professor
Lu Zhang
Lu Zhang
(CSCE)-Computer Science & Computer Engineering
Assistant Professor - ENGR
Yue Zhao
Yue Zhao
(ELEG)-Electrical Engineering
Assistant Professor
Bing Zhao
Bing Zhao
(INEG)-Industrial Engineering
postdoctoral researcher
Wenchao Zhou
Wenchao Zhou
(MEEG)-Mechanical Engineering
Assistant Professor
Jun Zhu
Jun Zhu
(BAEG)-Biological and Agricultural Engineering
Professor
Min Zou
Min Zou
(MEEG)-Mechanical Engineering
Professor, 21st Century Professorship
Department of Mechanical Engineering